Privacy Policy

Last updated 28 September  2018

This website is owned by and content is published by Scoot Boot Pty Ltd (Scoot Boot). You must not access, browse or use this website unless you agree to be bound by our terms and conditions. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us via our website located at www.scootboot.com

Your privacy is very important to us. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared. We appreciate your trust in us that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Please read the following and contact us at privacy@scootboots.com if you have any questions.

What is privacy?

Scoot Boot is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The Privacy Act is an Australian law that regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information and access to and correction of that information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and protect the privacy of the personal information that you have provided to us via our website or from other sources. It has been developed and implemented in accordance with the Privacy Act and with regard to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please see below for additional information if you are in the European Union.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information from you when you use our website or deal with us by telephone, letter or email. We will also collect personal information from you if you participate in any offers, promotions or other marketing activities. Normally the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number, email address and product preferences. In addition we also collect first and third party cookies from your computer which gives us information about how you use the website and enables us to customise your website experience. We may also collect personal information provided to us lawfully by third parties including social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook and Google.

Why we collect your personal information

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to:

  • provide you with the best service experience possible on our website
  • maintain the functionality of our website
  • provide you with information about your transactions
  • provide you with information about our services and products
  • allow you to create an account, sign in and use the functionality of our website
  • provide marketing materials, events, special offers, competitions and promotions to you by any medium including telephone and email
  • maintain our relationship with you
  • respond to your enquiries and any complaints
  • record statistical data for marketing analysis and research
  • any other purpose deemed reasonable and necessary by Scoot Boot

Some provision of personal information is optional. However if you limit the personal information you provide to us, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website.

Please note that we only collect information that is relevant and necessary to fulfil the purpose of allowing us to provide services to you. We will not use your personal information for any purpose incompatible with this.

Disclosure of your personal information

In order to conduct our business and deliver services, we may share your personal information with selected and trusted service providers, such as legal and accounting services, data storage, payment processors and technical services in Australia and overseas.

Access and correction of your personal information

The  Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and rectify (modify or correct), the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@scootboots.com We will provide the requested information within 30 days and free of charge except if the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive, in which case we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee or refuse your request.

You may also request us to delete your personal information. If so, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy your request except when unable to due to legal requirements. Deletion of any of your personal information however may prevent us from fulfilling or completing services to you. We are not responsible for deleting personal information previously provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however we will communicate any rectification or deletion of your personal information to third parties unless this proves impossible or involves unreasonable effort and time. Please note that deletion of your personal information is irreversible.

If you would like to access your personal information, or rectify or delete your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at privacy@scootboots.com

Please allow up to 30 days for your request to be processed.

Security of your personal information

We have processes in place to keep your personal information secure, including encryption of data and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. When you send personal information to us it is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

However even the best security measures are not foolproof and we cannot ensure or warrant the security or confidentiality of the personal information you send to or receive from us over the internet. We will therefore not be held responsible for events flowing from any unauthorised access to your personal information.  

If you create an account with us you should use a password that is sufficiently complex and keep that password confidential. If you think there has been an unauthorised use of your account, please contact us at privacy@scootboots.com

How long we keep your personal information for

We keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide services to you and to fulfill legal and accounting purposes. We have established time limits to review and erase the personal information we have collected.

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled or disclosed your personal information please contact our privacy officer at privacy@scootboots.com

Please allow up to 30 days for your request to be processed.

Additional rights and information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  - for the European Union

The GDPR protects the fundamental rights of individuals within the European Union in relation to the processing of personal data. Personal data includes name, address, email address, social media account and digital identifiers such as an IP address or a cookie ID.

In addition to the rights outlined above you may also:

  • withdraw consent for us to use your personal information by contacting us at privacy@scootboots.com or by unsubscribing in the link at the footer of marketing emails
  • object to the use of your personal information by us in some circumstances and request that we restrict our use of your personal information
  • receive your personal data held by us, in a commonly used electronic format, or to have us transfer such personal data to another service provider of your choosing
  • lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal information with a data protection supervisory authority under the GDPR if you believe we have violated your privacy rights

Please note that our service providers may use your personal information in connection with automated decision-making. An example is our payment gateway blocking a transaction that appears to be fraudulent.

Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe when we provide services to you.

We have ensured that all our third-party service providers have processes in place to revoke access to your personal data and delete it if requested by you, in compliance with the GDPR.

To oversee the processing of personal data we have appointed a Data Protection Officer. If you have any queries or concerns please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@scootboots.com

This policy is effective from 28 September 2018. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Hello You!

Join our mailing list